close

Privacy

Rooms on Reynolds – PRIVACY POLICY

Rooms on Reynolds – PRIVACY POLICYThis Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personalinformation that we collect through this website http://utas-student- accommodation-rental-home- hobart-sandybay- tasmania.com or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.  You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficientopportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so,however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collectedPersonal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out onour website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out inthis Privacy Policy.

1.2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact andcommunicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

1.3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personalinformation.

1.4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payablefor the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that wehold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part uponcustomers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to anyrequest within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any informationfound to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

2. Cookies

Information collected through the use of cookies is anonymously supplied to our vendor (Google) to provide us with analytical data that improves our service. No Personal Information  is collected or exchanged in this transaction.  For information about what cookie-based technologies are, how they are used, how to control or disable cookies, or how to opt out of Google Analytics please read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Information collected through the use of cookies we use for marketing, audit, statistical and security purposes, as well as to provide and improve its website services. We, for example, use the information to determine main visitor locations and interests for marketing purposes; inform website development and design; or to identify compatibility issues. In some instances Rooms on Reynolds may provide de-identified data to third party consultancies on a project basis for the purposes of developing a better website and improved user experience based on data analysis.

Google Analytics anonymously records statistics and information about:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address number that is assigned by the visitor’s Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • the name of the ISP
  • the visitor’s connection speed
  • the geographical region (city, state, country)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the referral site and page visited
  • the type and version of browser use
  • the browser’s internet address
  • the visitor’s domain name
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Some logs may include usernames (account names).  This is only for sites that use HTTP authentication.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make acomplaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact usat the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at: Rooms on Reynolds
Website Privacy Policy
© LV Australia Pty Ltd 10/31/2017 Page 44 of 1

Email: contact@utas-student- accommodation-rental- home-hobart- sandybay-tasmania.com

Last update: 31 October 2017This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au